Individual www pages of optics community people

Individual home pages of people of optics community
(mostly in nonlinear optics
and quantum electronics & optics)

If you feel that your name belongs here, at this page,
I would encourage you to send your URL in this form:

<li>  <a href="http://put.here.your.URL.addr">
Dr. Trully N. Optical of the Greatest Univ.</a> 
to me at alexander.kaplan@jhu.edu. -- Alex Kaplan

Folks, I am looking for a theorist-postdoc! --- Alex Kaplan

Optics Links page



Last updated on October 6, 2006
  1. Alejandro Aceves of U. of New Mexico
  2. Stewart Aitchison of U. of Toronto (Canada)
  3. Girish Agarwal of Physical Research Lab., India
  4. Govind Agrawal of U. of Rochester
  5. David Andersen of U. of Iowa
  6. Dana Anderson of U. of Colorado
  7. Henri Arsenault of U. Laval, Canada
  8. David Attwood of U. of California at Berkeley
  9. David Auston of Kavli Foundation
  10. Ilya Averbukh of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  11. Orhan Aytür of Bilkent U., Turkey
  12. Valery Baev of Hamburg U., Germany
  13. Ken Baldwin of Australian Natl. U., Australia
  14. Leslie Ballentine of Simon Fraser U., Canada
  15. Israel Bar-Joseph of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  16. Michael Bass of CREOL
  17. Keren Bergman of Princeton U.
  18. Janos Bergou of Hunter College of CUNY
  19. Paul Berman of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  20. Nicolaas Bloembergen of U. of Arizona, Opt. Sciences Center (see also here)
  21. Thomas Boggess of U. of Iowa
  22. Jeff Bokor of U. of California at Berkeley
  23. Christian Bosshard of Inst. Quantum Electronics, Switzerland
  24. Chuck Bowden of Redstone Arsenal & U. of Alabama at Huntsville
  25. Robert Boyd of U. of Rochester
  26. Thomas Brabec of U. of Ottawa, Canada
  27. Sam Braunstein of U. of Wales, UK
  28. Bob Brecha of U. of Dayton
  29. Jean-Luc Bredas of U. de Mons-Hainaut (Belgium)
  30. Steve Brueck of U. of New Mexico ( see also Center of High Tech. Materials )
  31. Phil Bucksbaum of U. of Michigan at Ann Arbor
  32. Keith Burnett of U. of Oxford, UK (his group)
  33. Anatoly Burshtein of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  34. Bob Byer of Stanford U.
  35. Federico Capasso of Harvard U.
  36. Howard Carmichael of U. of Oregon
  37. Gary Carter of U. of Maryland, Baltimore Campus
  38. Daniel Chemla of U. of California at Berkeley
  39. Ying-Chih Chen of Hunter College of CUNY
  40. Andrey Chernushich of the Inst. R&E, Fryazino, Russia
  41. Ray Chiao of U. of California at Berkeley (his group )
  42. See Leang Chin of U. Laval, Canada
  43. Demetrios Christodoulides of CREOL, U. of Central Florida
  44. Claude Cohen-Tannoudji of Ecole Normale Supirieure, France
  45. Larry Coldren of U. of California at Santa Barbara
  46. John Cooper of U. of Colorado
  47. Michael Crenshaw of Redstone Arsenal at Huntsville
  48. Mark Cronin-Golomb of Tufts U.
  49. Mario Dagenais of U. of Maryland at College Park
  50. Chris Dainty of Imperial College, UK
  51. Dan Dapkus of U. of S. California
  52. Ramachandra Dasari of MIT
  53. Christopher Davis of U. of Maryland at College Park
  54. Fred Davidson of Johns Hopkins U.
  55. Supriyo Datta of Purdue U.
  56. Thomas DeTemple of U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  57. Yujie Ding of Lehigh U.
  58. Todd Ditmire of U. of Texas
  59. Jon Dowling of NASA Jet Propulsion Lab, CalTech
  60. Mike Downer of U. of Texas at Austin
  61. Peter Drummond of U. of Queensland, Australia
  62. Frank J. Duarte of St. U. of New York
  63. Michel Duguay of U. Laval, Canada
  64. Joe Eberly of U. of Rochester
  65. Robert Eckardt of OSC, U. of Arizona (???)
  66. Gary Eden of U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  67. Darran Edmundson of OSC, Australian Natl. U., Australia
  68. Claudia Ell of OSC, U. of Arizona
  69. Dan Elliott of Purdue U.
  70. Richard Enns of Simon Fraser U., Canada
  71. Shaoul Ezekiel of MIT
  72. Alex Gaeta of Cornell U.
  73. Tigran Galstian of U. Laval, Canada
  74. Neal Gallagher of Colarado St. U.
  75. Elsa Garmire of Dartmouth College
  76. Daniel Gauthier of Duke University
  77. Sydney Geltman of JILA and U. of Colorado
  78. Hyatt Gibbs of OSC, U. of Arizona
  79. Leonid Glebov of CREOL, U. of Central Florida
  80. Julius Goldhar of U. of Maryland at College Park
  81. Joe Goodman of Stanford U.
  82. Franco Gori of Univ. Roma Tre, Italy
  83. Art Gossard of U. of California at Santa Barbara
  84. Avraham Gover of Tel-Aviv U., Israel
  85. Peter Gounter of ETH Hoenggerberg-HPF, Zurich, Switzerland
  86. Chris Greene of U. of Colorado
  87. Dan Grischkowsky of State U. of Oklahoma
  88. Boris Grishanin, Moscow State U. (Russia)
  89. Rainer Grobe of Illinois State U.
  90. Gilbert Grynberg of Ecole Normale Supirieure, France
  91. Bob Guenther of Duke U.
  92. Martin Gundersen of U. of S. California
  93. Peter Guenter of Inst. Quantum Electronics, Switzerland
  94. Ken Gustafson of U. of California at Berkeley
  95. Benjamin Fain of Tel-Aviv U., Israel
  96. Shaya Fainman of U. of California, San Diego
  97. Charles Falco of OSC, U. of Arizona
  98. Gerhard Fasol of "Eurotechnology", Japan
  99. Jack Feinberg of U. of S. California
  100. Martin Fejer of Stanford U.
  101. Michael Feld of MIT
  102. Harold Fetterman of U. of California at Los Angeles (and his group )
  103. William Firth of U. of Strathclyde, UK
  104. Robert Fisher of "R. A. Fisher Associates", Santa Fe
  105. Dave Fittinghoff, U. of California at San Diego
  106. Stephen Forrest of Princeton U.
  107. James Fujimoto of MIT
  108. Marc Haelterman of Free U. of Brussels
  109. Ted Haensch of Ludwig-Maximilians-Univ., Munchen, Germany
  110. Peter Hagelstein of MIT
  111. John Hall of JILA, NIST and U. of Colorado
  112. James Hamilton of the U. of Wisconsin-Platteville
  113. Eiichi Hanamura of OSC, U. of Arizona
  114. Amos Hardy of Tel-Aviv U., Israel
  115. Serge Haroch of Ecole Normale Supirieure, France
  116. Steve Harris of Stanford U.
  117. Hermann Haus of MIT
  118. Joseph Haus of U. of Dayton
  119. N. R. Heckenberg of U. of Queensland, Australia
  120. Randy Heflin of Virginia Tech
  121. Tony Heinz of Columbia U.
  122. Rick Heller of Harward U.
  123. Bob Hellwarth of U. of S. California
  124. Lambertus Hesselink of Stanford U.
  125. Mark Hillery of Hunter College of CUNY
  126. Robin M. Hochstrasser of U. of Pennsylvania at Philadelphia
  127. Qing Hu of MIT
  128. Atag Imamoglu of U. of California at Santa Barbara
  129. Guy Indebetouw of Virginia Tech
  130. Erich Ippen of MIT
  131. Mohammed Islam of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  132. Hiromasa Ito of Tohoku U. (Japan)
  133. Misha Ivanov of NRC, Canada
  134. Juha Javanainen of U. of Connecticut
  135. Keith Jenkins of U. of S. California
  136. Anthony Johnson of NJ Inst. of Technology
  137. Fredrik Jonsson of Stockholm, Sweden; and his NLO lecture notes
  138. Richard Joseph of Johns Hopkins U.
  139. Robin Kaiser of Lab. Ondes et Disordre, Nice, France ( his group )
  140. Alex Kaplan of Johns Hopkins U., this page's webmaster
  141. Henry Kapteyn of U. of Colorado at Boulder
  142. Marc Kastner of MIT
  143. Leonid Kazovsky of Stanford U.
  144. Ursula Keller of Inst. Quantum Electronics, Switzerland
  145. Paul Kelley of Tufts U.
  146. Wolfgang Ketterle of MIT
  147. Galina Khitrova of OSC, U. of Arizona
  148. I.-C. Khoo of PennState U.
  149. Jacob Khurgin of Johns Hopkins U.
  150. Jin Kim of CREOL (info outdated)
  151. Kyekyoon Kim of U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  152. Jeff Kimble (his group's page)
  153. Terence King of U. of Manchester (UK)
  154. Paul Kleiber of U. of Iowa
  155. Daniel Kleppner of MIT
  156. Peter Knight of Imperial College, UK
  157. Wayne Knox of U. of Rochester
  158. Abraham Kofman of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  159. Leslie Kolodziejski of MIT
  160. Karl-Ludwig Kompa of Max-Planck-Inst. fur Quantenoptik, Germany
  161. Ed Kononov of Inst. for Spectroscopy RAS, Russia
  162. Ferenc Krausz of Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria and his institute
  163. Nicolai Kukhtarev of Alabama A&M U.
  164. Tatyana Kukhtareva of Alabama A&M U.
  165. Gershon Kurizki of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  166. Willis E. Lamb Jr. of Optical Sciences Center, U. of Arizona
  167. Peter Lambropoulous of Max-Planck-Inst. fur Quantenoptik, Germany
  168. Chiu Law of U. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
  169. Chi Lee of U. of Maryland at College Park
  170. Anthony F. J. Levi of U. of S. California
  171. Gregory G. Luther of Northwestern U.
  172. Mikhail Lukin of Harvard (his group page)
  173. Sergei Lyuksyutov of U. of Akron
  174. John Madey of Duke U.
  175. Boris Malomed of Tel Aviv U., Israel
  176. Paul Mandel of U. libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
  177. Masud Mansuripur of OSC, U. of Arizona
  178. Robin Marjoribanks of U. of Toronto, Canada
  179. Eric Mazur of Harvard U.
  180. Alan McCurdy of U. of S. California
  181. Graham McDonald of Imperial College, UK
  182. David McIntyre of Oregon State U.
  183. Curtis Menyuk of U. of Maryland at Baltimore County
  184. Henri Merkelo of U. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  185. Dieter Meschede of Inst. Angewandte Physik at Bonn, Germany
  186. Pierre Meystre of OSC, U. of Arizona
  187. Alain Michaud of NRC, Canada
  188. Gerard Milburn of U. of Queensland, Australia
  189. Howard Milchberg of U. of Maryland at College Park
  190. Andrew Millard of U. of California at San Diego
  191. David Miller of Stanford U.
  192. Dwayne Miller of U. of Toronto, Canada
  193. Fedor Mitschke and his group at Universität Rostock, Germany
  194. Daniel Mittleman of Rice U.
  195. Kenzo Miyazaki of Kyoto U., (Japan)
  196. Joergen Mlynek of U. of Konstanz, Germany
  197. Jerry Moloney of U. of Arizona
  198. Gerard Mourou of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  199. Shaul Mukamel of U. of Rochester
  200. Margaret Murnane of JILA and U. of Colorado at Boulder
  201. Lorenzo Narducci of Drexel U.
  202. Keith Nelson of MIT
  203. Werner Neuhauser of Hamburg U., Germany
  204. Alan Newell of U. Warwick, UK
  205. Arto Nurmikko of Brown U.
  206. Martin Nuss of Bell Labs
  207. Alexander Oraevsky of Rice U.
  208. Rick Osgood of Columbia U.
  209. Rüdiger Paschotta of RP Photonics Consulting, Switzerland
  210. Kumar Patel of U. of California at Los Angeles
  211. Matteo G. A. Paris -- U. di Pavia, Italy
  212. Lev Perelman of MIT
  213. Peter Pershan of Harvard U. and his X-ray group
  214. Nasser Peyghambarian of OSC, U. of Arizona
  215. William Phillips of Natl. Inst. of Standards and Technology (his group)
  216. Nathalie Picque of CNRS and U. de Paris-Sud at Orsay, France ( her group )
  217. Armando Pinto of U. of Aveiro, Portugal
  218. Pavel Polynkin of OSC, U. of Arizona
  219. Alexander Popov of Inst. for Physics at Krasnoyarsk, Russia
  220. Richard Powell of OSC, U. of Arizona
  221. Yehiam Prior of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  222. David Pritchard of MIT
  223. Demetri Psaltis of Caltech
  224. Thomas Rabson of Rice U.
  225. Mark Raizen of U. of Texas at Austin
  226. Steve Rand of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  227. Robert Rediker of MIT
  228. Georg Reider of Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria
  229. Martin Richardson of CREOL
  230. Jorge Rocca of Colorado State U.
  231. Joe Rosen of Ben-Gurion U., Israel
  232. Chuck Rosenblatt of Case Western Reserve U.
  233. Hartmut Roskos of Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Univ., Germany
  234. Piotr Rozmej of MCS Univ. at Lublin, Poland
  235. Morton Rubin of U. of Maryland at Baltimore County
  236. Halina Rubinsztein-Dunlop of U. of Queensland, Australia
  237. Shlomo Ruschin of Tel-Aviv U., Israel
  238. Philip Russell of U. of Bath, UK
  239. Mark Saffman of U. of Wisconsin
  240. Hiroyuki Sakaki of U. of Tokyo (Japan)
  241. Bahaa Saleh of Boston U.
  242. Vladimir Sandomirsky of Bar-Ilan, Israel
  243. Massimo Santarsiero of Univ. Roma Tre, Italy
  244. Dror Sarid of OSC, U. of Arizona
  245. Alexander Sawchuk of U. of S. California
  246. Michael Scalora of Redstone Arsenal at Huntsville
  247. Wolfgang Schleich of U. of Ulm, Germany
  248. Howard Schlossberg of AFOSR
  249. Elmar Schreiber of Princeton U.
  250. Armin Scrinzi of Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria
  251. Marlan O. Scully of Texas A&M U.
  252. Moti Segev of Princeton U.
  253. Vladimir Shalaev of Purdue U.
  254. Jeff Shapiro of MIT
  255. Moshe Shapiro of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  256. Yuen-Ron Shen of U. of California at Berkeley
  257. Yaakov Shevy of U. of Miami
  258. Kazuhiro Shimoura of Kansai Electric Power Co., Japan
  259. Peter Shkolnikov of SUNY at Stony Brook
  260. Michael Shur of Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst.
  261. Anthony Siegman of Stanford U.
  262. Yaron Silberberg of Weizmann Inst., Israel
  263. Bill Silfvast of CREOL
  264. Surendra Singh of U. of Arkansas
  265. John Sipe of U. of Toronto, Canada
  266. Arthur Smirl of U. of Iowa
  267. Peter Smith of U. of Toronto, Canada
  268. M.-J. Soileau of CREOL
  269. Evgeni Sorokin of Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria
  270. Irina Sorokina of Vienna Univ. of Technology, Austria
  271. Jeff Squier of U. of California at San Diego
  272. Duncan Steel of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  273. George Stegeman of CREOL, U. of Central Florida
  274. Bill Steier of U. of S. California
  275. Aephraim M. Steinberg of U. of Toronto, Canada
  276. Stig Stenholm of U. of Helsinki, Finland
  277. Martin Stickley of European Off. of Aerospace R&D, London (UK)
  278. Mark Stockman of Georgia State U.
  279. Carlos Stroud of U. of Rochester
  280. William Stwalley of U. of Connecticut
  281. Qichang Su of Illinois State U.
  282. Szymon Suckewer of Princeton U.
  283. Toshiaki Suhara of Osaka U. (Japan)
  284. Grover Swartzlander, Jr. of OSC, U. of Arizona (also here)
  285. Chung-Liang Tang of Cornell U.
  286. Roy Taylor of Imperial College, UK
  287. Malvin Teich of Boston U.
  288. Frank Tittel of Rice U.
  289. Harry Tom of U. of California at Berkeley
  290. Lluis Torner of the U. of Barcelona (Spain)
  291. William Torruellas of Washington St. U.
  292. Peter Toschek of U. of Hamburg, Germany
  293. Charles Townes of U. of California at Berkeley
  294. Donald Umstadter of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  295. Eric Van Stryland of CREOL, U. of Central Florida
  296. Gautam Vemuri of Indiana U.-Purdue U. at Indianapolis
  297. Alain Villeneuve of U. Laval, Canada
  298. Luis Vina, Univ. Autonoma de Madrid, Spain
  299. Karl Vogel of U. of Ulm, Germany
  300. Ian Walmsley of U. of Rochester
  301. Herbert Walther of Max-Planck-Inst. fur Quantenoptik, Germany
  302. Justin Wark of U. of Oxford (UK)
  303. Warren Warren of Princeton U.
  304. Andy Weiner of Purdue U.
  305. Carl-Otto Weiss, PTB at Braunschweig (Germany)
  306. Dave West of U. of Manchester (UK)
  307. John Whinnery of U. of California at Berkeley
  308. Carl Wieman of U. of Colorado
  309. Alan Willner of U. of South California
  310. William Wilson of Rice U.
  311. Dave Wineland of NIST (his group)
  312. Herb Winful of U. of Michigan at Ann-Arbor
  313. Klaus Witte of Max-Planck-Inst. f|r Quantenoptik, Germany
  314. Curt Wittig of U. of S. California
  315. Ulrich Wittrock of U. of Applied Sciences, Muenster, Germany
  316. Han Woerdman of U. of Leiden, Netherlands
  317. Emil Wolf of CREOL, U. of Central Florida and of U. of Rochester
  318. Peter Wolff of MIT
  319. Ngai Chuen Wong of MIT
  320. Ewan Wright of OSC, U. of Arizona
  321. James Wyant of OSC, U. of Arizona
  322. Chang-qing Xu, McMaster U., Canada
  323. Eli Yablonovitch of U. of California at Berkeley
  324. Vladislav Yakovlev of U. of Wisconsin at Milwaukee
  325. Amnon Yariv of CalTech
  326. Pochi Yeh of U. of California at Santa Barbara
  327. Jim Young of Rice U.
  328. Victor Zadkov, Moscow State U. (Russia)
  329. Vladimir Zakharov of U. of Arizona
  330. Boris Zel'dovich of CREOL, U. of Central Florida
  331. Anton Zeilinger of U. of Innsbruck, Austria
  332. Ahmed Zewail of Caltech
  333. Anatoly Zhiliba of U. of Tomsk, Russia
  334. Richard Ziolkowski of U. of Arizona
  335. Peter Zoller of U. of Innsbruck, Austria
  336. Marek Zukowski of U. of Gdansk, Poland
    Other community sources:

    Quantum Optics and Atom Optics links (labs & individuals)
    Quantum Optics community links in Russia (mostly emails)
    Back to Optics Links page
    Back to Alex Kaplan's home page